Check your polling station Elections to the district Kengashes of people's deputies of the city of Tashkent!
On further improving the electoral legislation
On November 16-17, an international conference on “Improving electoral legislation and democratic elections: experience of Uzbekistan and international practice” was held in Bukhara.
The conference was organized by the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan and the Regional Representative Office of Konrad Adenauer Foundation for Central Asia.
It was attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber and members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, representatives of the Association of World Election Bodies, the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, the Venice Commission, the Department of Political Affairs of the UN Secretariat, the International Foundation for Electoral Systems and other international institutions, electoral bodies of countries such as Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Romania, as well as domestic civil society institutions, political parties, lawyers and journalists.
At the conference, the draft Electoral Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as achievement of widespread introduction of information and communication technologies in the electoral process was discussed.
Experts expressed their views on importance of the draft code in national legislation, electoral campaign financing, ensuring healthy competition between parties, law enforcement practices, increasing citizens’ participation in government and public administration.
On the second day of the conference, current issues of using modern information and communication technologies in the electoral process were considered. Modernization of the technical base used in holding an important political event was discussed in detail.