Check your polling station Elections to the district Kengashes of people's deputies of the city of Tashkent!
On November 16-17 of this year, an international conference will be held in Bukhara on the topic “Improving electoral legislation and democratic elections: experience of Uzbekistan and international practice”.
The International Conference is initiated by the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the support of the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan and the regional office of Konrad Adenauer Foundation for Central Asia. Among the organizers of the conference are the Chambers of Oliy Majlis, Independent Institute for Monitoring of the formation of Civil Society, and the administration of the Bukhara region.
The purpose of the upcoming conference is to hold a discussion of the draft Electoral Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the participation of international and foreign experts, as well as the issues of introducing information and communication technologies into the electoral process.
The conference is expected to be attended by such internati onal institutions in the field of elections as the OSCE / ODIHR, the Venice Commission, the World Association of Election Organizations, the Electoral Assistance Division of the Department of Political Affairs of the UN Secretariat, etc.
Representatives of the mass media will be involved in covering the work of this event. The upcoming conference is intended to contribute to the development of proposals and recommendations for the further improvement of electoral legislation and the holding of democratic elections.