| Personal cabinet | Рус | O'zb | Ўзб | Eng
Meeting of the Central Election Commission
July 10 2012, held a regular meeting of the Central Election Commission, chaired by chairman M. Abdusalomov.
The meeting discussed issues relating to the activity of Commission in the first half of 2012.
It was noted that the Central Election Commission in this period carried out activities focusing on the objectives identified by President in the Concept of the further deepening democratic reforms and the establishing of civil society in the country.
Thus, the Commission on the drafting of legal acts in the sphere of freedom of choice and the development of electoral law prepared draft law "On introducing amendments and addenda to some legislative acts of Uzbekistan in connection with the introduction of administrative liability for violation of the law on elections and referendum". At the meeting was underlined that this work was carried out with participation of representatives of the parliament, political parties, NGOs, scientist and experts in the field of electoral law, based on critical analysis and review of existing legislative acts by in-depth study of national and international experience.
In accordance with Article 4 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On status of deputy of the Legislative Chamber and members of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan", Article 5 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan" at a meeting of the Commission considered and adopted appropriate decrees on termination of warrant of some members Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis in connection with their withdrawal to another job.
The meeting discussed other issues relating to the powers of the Central Election Commission.